CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Cortney O. Morgan
Husch Blackwell
750 17th St. N.W., Suite 900
Washington, DC 20006-4675

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s grooming kit from China

Dear Ms. Morgan:

In your letter dated March 9, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. A sample was submitted and will be returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the eight (8) piece “All-In-1 Grooming Kit’ (“the Grooming Kit”), Model PG6025. Based on the sample and information that you have provided, Model PG6025 is a battery operated cordless rechargeable foil shaver with a self-contained electric motor. The shaver includes the following interchangeable attachments: a full-size trimmer, a nose, ear and detail trimmer, a hair clipper and three beard and stubble combs. This kit is packaged together ready for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the "All-In-1 Grooming Kit” (“the Grooming Kit”), Model PG6025, will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division